• imgURL
  • imgURL
  • imgURL
  • imgURL
  • imgURL

Bendigo Regional YMCA – Privacy Policy

1. Collection​
If the Bendigo Regional YMCA requires the collection of any personal information, the purpose for which the information is to be collected and the consequences of providing it will be made clear at the time of the collection. Personal information may be collected for the following purposes:
·         Programs and service provision
·         Administration
·         Training
·         Employment (payroll, taxation, superannuation)
·         Work health & safety
·         Research, development and quality assurance
·         Donations
Personal information may be collected from various sources including:
·         Client membership application forms
·         Training application forms
·         Website inquiry and website feedback sections
·         Email, mail and facsimile
·         Responses to employment advertisements
·         Employees and contractors
·         Voting Member registers

1.1 Collection of personal/health information relating to children
Bendigo Regional YMCA does not collect, use or disclose personal information about anyone under the age of 18 years of age unless the signed consent of a parent or legal guardian has been obtained.
1.2 Website
You are free to browse Bendigo Regional YMCA’s website at www.bendigo.ymca.org.au without entering any personal information and therefore you can remain anonymous. At no time are 'cookies' used to keep track of your website usage. The office of the Bendigo Regional YMCA does, however, collect personal information, suggestions and feedback provided by visitors through the following sections on the website:
o   Contact Us
o   Employment Applications
o   Grant Applications
This information, and the ideas provided, may be used to assist in making improvements to the website or to YMCA operations. On no occasion, however, will a person's name or personal details be published without permission.
Where emails or e-cards are forwarded to an email address or contact person listed on this website, the sender's address will not be added to a mailing list and will be only used by the Bendigo Regional YMCA to contact the sender. Once the office has responded to any suggestion or query, the sender's contact information will be deleted in a secure manner.
Bendigo Regional YMCA's website contains links to other sites operated by other parties. Links are provided to other Internet sites as a convenience to users, and access to Internet sites linked to our website is at the user's own risk. Bendigo Regional YMCA is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of linked websites and therefore strongly encourages users to examine each linked site's privacy policy.
Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous. We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. The Bendigo Regional YMCA website doesn’t have the capabilities for online payments but if it were to, the following example is how we would record your IP address and the purpose behind it.
If we were to have an online payment system; when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.
The Bendigo Regional YMCA would use cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Bendigo Regional YMCA would only last while you're browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.
 
2. Use & Disclosure
The Bendigo Regional YMCA will not use personal information for any other purpose without first seeking the individual's consent unless authorised or requested by law. The office takes responsible steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or destruction. The Bendigo Regional YMCA will only collect personal information as required by law.
Disclosure of personal and health information will be in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
3. Data Quality
Where Bendigo Regional YMCA requires personal information to be collected, every effort is made to ensure the information is accurate, complete and up to date.
4. Data Security
Information collected on individuals, staff, volunteers, clients, Member Associations and associated companies is stored securely and only authorised personnel are permitted access. Where information is stored off site, once again, only authorised staff are permitted access to ensure that they maintain security and confidentiality requirements.
Staff personnel information is retained for a minimum of seven (7) years following the last occasion from when they were employed by us. Where information was first collected while the individual was a child, it is retained until he/she is twenty five (25) years of age or for seven (7) years, whichever is the greater.
5. Openness
The Bendigo Regional YMCA is open about the type of personal information collected and held and the ways in which it is used. If any staff, individuals, volunteers, clients or Member Associations have questions or concerns as to how any personal information will be used, please refer to Section 12.
6. Access and Correction
Where personal information is kept, the individual it relates to is entitled to access that record. The only exception to this is where the Bendigo Regional YMCA is required to deny access because providing it would be unlawful or not within the jurisdiction of relevant legislation.
The Bendigo Regional YMCA reserves the right to take reasonable steps to confirm that the individual seeking access to the information is the person to whom the information relates or is otherwise entitled to access it.
The Bendigo Regional YMCA is committed to responding to and processing, access, and correction requests promptly. Please contact the Bendigo Regional YMCA (refer to Section 12 for details) to discuss your request.
Any health information collected by the Bendigo Regional YMCA will not be deleted during the period of time it is required to be held (refer above). Amendments or alterations to health information are recorded on a separate form and attached to the original file.
7. Identifiers
The Bendigo Regional YMCA may be required to collect an individual's identifiers such as a Tax File Number, Medicare Number or Social Security Number for the provision of services. Where collected, these identifiers will only be disclosed to agencies as required by law.
8. Anonymity
Individuals who wish to gather information via telephone or by visiting our website whilst staying anonymous are welcome to do so provided that the disclosure of information requested does not involve personal information. In all cases, it will be necessary to verify that the person seeking access to information is the person to whom it relates or who is otherwise entitled to access it.
9. Trans-border Information Flows
Personal information is not normally transferred interstate or overseas. Any information that will be transferred is within guidelines outlined to the individual to whom it relates at the time it is collected or with his/her subsequent consent.
The World Alliance of YMCAs and the Asia and Pacific Alliance of YMCAs are the two overseas organisations that may require information about YMCA members such as the number of attendances per sporting activity, number of attendances at YMCAs and the number of YMCA voting members. This type of information does not normally require identification of individual persons.
10. Transfer/Closure of Health Services
In the event of local YMCA Association managed health services (i.e. medical suite, massage service, physiotherapy service, sports medicine service, health and fitness club) being transferred, sold, leased, or ceasing operation, the Association is required to enact notification and transfer procedures as directed by the appropriate State/Territory legislation.
11. Sensitive Information
If or when the Bendigo Regional YMCA is required to collect sensitive information about an individual, it will be only be collected with the individual's consent and transferred to other parties as outlined at the time of collection.
Collection of sensitive information such as religious affiliation, gender, disability, languages spoken other than English and criminal records will only occur when the individual has consented or where the law requires such collection.
 
12. How to contact us and to register a complaint
If you have any concerns or queries about this privacy statement, or if you have reason to believe there is a breach of privacy regarding information the Bendigo Regional YMCA collects and holds about you, please contact the Administration Department:
Bendigo Regional YMCA – Administration Department
PHONE: (03) 5444 3360
ADDRESS: YMCA House 171 Lyttleton Terrace, Bendigo 3550
POSTAL: PO Box 232, Bendigo Central VIC 3552
EMAIL: bendigo.ymcahouse@ymca.org.au
We may be able to assist with an inquiry over the telephone but, if not, you will be asked to put your question or complaint in writing, and send to the above address. All written correspondence will be responded to within five (5) business days of being received. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).​
The Bendigo Regional YMCA Youth Service Inc. ABN: 67 185 515 538 (Trading as Bendigo Regional YMCA)
 

Contact Us

Childcare: (03) 5444 6666
Leisure Centre: (03) 5446 9222
Administration & Facilities: (03) 5444 3360
© Copyright YMCA Bendigo Regional 2013. All rights reserved. Privacy | Terms of use | Sitemap | YMCA Extranet | Staff |  Sign In
Made by SOPE
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content